Scottish Borders Website Design

Scottish Borders Website Design

terms of use and your privacy

home page / terms of use

Terms of Use

If you access this website you agree to be bound by the conditions in this legal message, the Privacy Policy (below) and further agree that the Courts of Scotland shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from this legal message. If you do not agree with the conditions in this message, do not use this website.

The copyright in the material contained in this website belongs to Scottish Borders Website Design. All rights are reserved. Except solely for your own personal and non commercial use no part of this website may be copied, performed in public, broadcast or adapted without the prior written permission of Scottish Borders Website Design.

Scottish Borders Website Design assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other web sites to which this website has links.

To the extent permitted by law Scottish Borders Website Design shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage that may arise from the use of any of the information contained in this website.

The material contained in this website is a guide only, is not intended as a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any securities of Scottish Borders Website Design, does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any such securities and must not be relied upon in connection with any investment decision.

The material contained in this website is not aimed at or meant to be viewed by persons other than those in the UK. Any person who chooses to access the website from other locations is responsible for compliance with applicable laws.

While Scottish Borders Website Design has taken every effort to ensure that the information contained within the website is correct, you should be aware that the information may be incomplete, inaccurate or may have become out of date.

Privacy Policy

The document is to be reviewed annually and updated.

1.0 Policy Purpose
The purpose of the Scottish Borders Website Design Privacy Policy and Statement is to ensure that all personnel whom we deal with either as prospective customers, customers, suppliers or employees fully understand the company’s commitment to meet or exceed all the GDPR legislation that is relevant to the company and the services it provides.

1.1 Distribution
All published on website.

2.0 The Policy
The EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) require all companies to treat personal information collected or handled securely and maintain accurate records as to how this information is stored and used. Scottish Borders Website Design recognise that your privacy is important. This document details the information regarding personal data that Scottish Borders Website Design collects, stores and uses.

Scottish Borders Website Design will comply in full with the principals of the GDPR that requires that personal data shall be:
Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals;

Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures..

2.1 How we collect personal information
Scottish Borders Website Design collect personal information via the following means:
Online Contact Form – Contact Page
Anonymous User Data (Google Analytics) - All Pages

2.2 The type of personal information we collect
The Type of Information Collected by Scottish Borders Website Design:
Name
E-mail address
Telephone Number
Phone Number
Message

2.3 How we use personal information
Scottish Borders Website Design uses this personal information to:

Contact the new and existing customers relating to products purchased and new sales
Administer and Personalise our web sites or e-mails.

Scottish Borders Website Design employs a “need to know” policy of sharing information between its employees, agents or subcontractors and will only disclose sufficient information to allow our employees, agents or subcontractors to complete their objectives and as such these parties will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the uses described above Scottish Borders Website Design may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

2.4 How we insure your personal information is kept secure
Scottish Borders Website Design will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

2.5 What we will do in the event of data being compromised
If in any event we feel that the data has been compromised, lost or stolen we will immediately inform all interested parties and take immediate action to mitigate the compromise.

2.6 Our lawful basis for processing this data
If the personal information has been collected by Scottish Borders Website Design we will ensure we have your permission to use the data necessary for the fulfilment of services provided or in order to take steps to procuring further orders.

If the personal information is transferred to Scottish Borders Website Design for the purposes of fulfilling a service we will obtain a statement from the transferee that they have the consent of all personnel to which the information refers before entering into a contract.

2.7 Data Retention
All data transferred to us by third parties will be stored in a secure area.

It will be held there until either the data is no longer required or the transferee has requested us to destroy the data. Data transferred to us will be disposed of using an electronic shredder. Data that has not been used will be destroyed by secure means after a period no greater than 12 months.

All data collected on customers or potential customers will be held whilst ever that data is considered useful or unless requested to do otherwise. The Data will be reviewed at least annually.

2.8 Your rights
All personnel that Scottish Borders Website Design hold personal information on have the following rights:
The right to be informed of the data being held.
The rights of access to the information being held.
The rights to rectification of any errors in the information being held.
The rights to have the information destroyed.
The rights to restrict the use of the information.

2.9 Updating this statement
Scottish Borders Website Design may update this privacy policy from time to time and will ensure that the latest version is held on our web site https://www.scottishborderswebsitedesign.co.uk

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

3.0 Cookie Policy
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

3.1 This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Scottish Borders Website Design uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Scottish Borders Website Design has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

3.2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

3.3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Scottish Borders Website Design to provide a better experience and service to you.

You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Cookies that are collected via the Scottish Borders Website Design website:
Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
IP address (automatically collected);
Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
Operating system (automatically collected);
A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

4.0 Contacting Scottish Borders Website Design
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or personal information that Scottish Borders Website Design holds please direct your enquiries as follows:
1 Cothill Steading, Duns, Scottish Borders, TD10 6YW, UK

4.1 Making a complaint
If you have a concern about Scottish Borders Website Design’s information rights practices, you should report it to the ICO by accessing by either e-mailing casework@ico.org.uk or accessing their web site www.ico.org.uk

 

why not get in touch?

Tel: 01361 884 145 | Post: Scottish Borders Website Design, 1 Cothill Steading, Duns, Berwickshire, Scottish Borders, TD10 6YW

get in touch print this page email this page